CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C89752

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Director of Import Services
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's two-piece playsuit from Thailand

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, on behalf of Isaac Morris, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 561, is a toddler boy's two-piece playsuit consisting of a knit shirt and a woven shortall. The shirt is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that measure more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a rib knit collar, shoulder loops, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The shortall is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a bib front with a patch pocket, a slight rise in the back, permanently attached shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal buttons, two metal button closures at each side, a faux fly, front slash pockets, back patch pockets, belt loops and hemmed leg openings. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a toddler boy's size 3T.

The applicable subheading for the knit shirt will be 6105.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: boys': imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven shortall will be 6203.42.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: boys', sizes 2-7: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 10.7% ad valorem.

The knit shirt and woven shortall fall within textile category designation 237. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director,
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport